On April 9, 2024, the City was notified by the Minnesota Department of Health (MDH) that one of the City’s drinking water wells, Well #3, contained PFAS at levels of concern to new federal EPA standards that were just published. We were notified by MDH  that additional testing would be needed to confirm this. In response to this news, Well #3 was immediately turned off and is not currently being used as a drinking water source. The other two city wells, Well #1 and Well #2 have also been tested and do not have PFAS at levels of concern at this time. The City is currently taking action to further investigate the PFAS levels in water delivered to customers via the public water system. An announcement will be made once further testing information is available. 

The City of Wabasha is dedicated to providing safe, clean drinking water to its residents, and will continue to take steps to respond to PFAS concerns.

For more information on PFAS, please visit the Minnesota Department of Health website at: https://www.health.state.mn.us/communities/environment/hazardous/topics/pfcs.html